Will scarring from a breast lift fade?

A breast lift (mastopexy), like any surgery, requires a skin incision and will leave a scar. Scarring fades nicely with time, but the final outcome is not something any surgeon can promise. A patient's propensity for good healing is genetic as well as technique dependent. In addition, scars near the middle of the chest have a greater tendency to keloid and those to the outer side of the chest may stretch. This is why we try to keep cars short and towards the middle of the breast.

But there are some ways that can minimize scars. Our surgeons advise patients to apply silicone gel or sheeting to the young scars until they are mature. This period can be 3 months or up to a year.

At Cadogan Clinic we offer the Cadogan Clinic Scar Program that will ensure your scars heal nicely. Feel free to contact us for a consultation to go over the scar after-care program with one of our doctors. We use a variety of treatments including specialized lasers.

Our expertise means that we see patients from elsewhere who have problems of shape and size in addition to poor scars and these patients may need surgery.

Related FAQs:

Related Treatments

Related Consultants

Related News